Sunday, 25 October 2020

Full List of Winners and Nominations for the Olivier Awards 2020


The regular awards may not have happened this year, but none the less the Oliviers have still brought a fantatsic celebration of theatre to our screens. The talent nomniated this year is outstanding and we, here at Pocket, can not wait to get back to see these shows! 

This year it came in threes! & Juliet, Dear Evan Hansen and Emilia all took home three awards each. & Juliet won in three acting catagories for Best Actress, supporting Actor and supporting Actress in the musical catagoroies with Dear Evan Hansen taking Best New Musical, Best Actor in a musical and Best original score or new orchestrations. Taking the most wins for the plays was Emilia, winning Best Sound design, Best Costume design and the award for Best entertainment or comedy play. See the full list of winners and nominees below! 

Best new play 

Winner: Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

Nominations:

A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic
The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre
The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best new musical 

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Nominations:

& Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace
Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Waitress at Adelphi Theatre

Best actor 

Winner: Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at The Old Vic

Nominations:

Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre
James McAvoy for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Wendell Pierce for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at The Old Vic

Best actress

Winner: Sharon D. Clarke for Death Of A Salesman at Piccadilly Theatre

Nominations:

Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Sharon D. Clarke for Death Of A Salesman at Piccadilly Theatre
Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best actor in a musical 

Winner: Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre 

Nominations:

Andy Nyman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Jac Yarrow for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium

Best actress in a musical

Winner: Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominations:

Audrey Brisson for Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace
Judy Kuhn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner: Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

Nominations:

Arinzé Kene for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic
Colin Morgan for All My Sons at The Old Vic
Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre
Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner: Indira Varma for Present Laughter at The Old Vic

Nominations:

Michele Austin for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter at The Old Vic
Indira Varma for Present Laughter at The Old Vic
Josie Walker for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical 

Winner: David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominations: 

David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Stewart Clarke for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominations: 

Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
Petula Clark for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Best revival 

Winner: Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Nominations:

Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
Present Laughter at The Old Vic
Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre

Best musical revival 

Winner: Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre

Nominations:

Evita at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium
Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Sir Peter Hall award for best director 

Winner: Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

Nominations:

Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
Trevor Nunn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best original score or new orchestrations 

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen - Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre

Nominations:

& Juliet - New Orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre
Amélie The Musical - Musical Supervisor and Arrangements by Barnaby Race at The Other Palace
Dear Evan Hansen - Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre
Fiddler On The Roof – New Orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre
Waitress - Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre

Best lighting design 

Winner: Paule Constable for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Nominations:

Neil Austin for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Paule Constable for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman
Howard Hudson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best sound design

Winner: Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Nominations:

Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
Ben and Max Ringham for ANNA at National Theatre – Dorfman
Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Best costume design 

Winner: Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Nominations: 

Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks And The Three Bears at The London Palladium
Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
Paloma Young for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Best set design 

Winner: Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Nominations:

Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
Rae Smith for Rosmersholm at Duke of York's Theatre
Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best theatre choreographer 

Winner: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Nominations:

Fabian Aloise for Evita at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre
Jennifer Weber for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Noel Coward award for best entertainment or comedy play

Winner: Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Nominations:

Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre
Magic Goes Wrong at Vaudeville Theatre
The Upstart Crow at Gielgud Theatre

Best family show

Winner: The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre

Nominations:

Mr Gum And The Dancing Bear - The Musical! at National Theatre – Dorfman
Oi Frog & Friends! at Lyric Theatre
To The Moon And Back at Barbican Theatre
The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Winner: Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre

Nominations:

Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre
Blues In The Night at Kiln Theatre
Our Lady Of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Seven Methods Of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Warheads at Park Theatre

Best new dance production

Winner: Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre

Nominations:

La Fiesta by Israel Galván at Sadler’s Wells
Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre
MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teaċ Daṁsa at Sadler’s Wells
Vessel by Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner: Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells 

Nominations:

Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells
Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

Best new opera production

Winner: Billy Budd at Royal Opera House

Nominations:

Berenice at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre
Billy Budd at Royal Opera House
Hansel And Gretel at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner: The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Nominations:

Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice andPhaedra at Royal Opera House
The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask Of Orpheus for English National Opera at London Coliseum

Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig