Sunday, 8 April 2018

Olivier Awards 2018 | Full list of Winners and Nominees


The 2018 Olivier Awards have been dominated by headlines of US smash-hit musical “Hamilton” and its record-breaking 13 nominations. “The Ferryman” by Jez Butterworth, “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”, “Angels In America” and “Follies” also receiving multiple nods paved the way for a fantastic evening of recognition across all categories. Who won the evening? Keep reading to find out!

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical


WINNER: Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical


WINNER: Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Music


WINNER: Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
Follies - The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier
Girl From The North Country - Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic


Best New Dance Production


WINNER: Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler's Wells
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance


WINNER:Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett's Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment And Family


WINNER:Dick Whittington at London Palladium

David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer


WINNER: Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival


WINNER: Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor In A Musical


WINNER: Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress In A Musical


WINNER: Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Best Revival


WINNER: Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

Best New Comedy


WINNER: Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre


WINNER: Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

The B*easts at Bush Theatre
The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

White Light Award For Best Lighting Design


WINNER: Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Best Sound Design


WINNER:Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton


Best Costume Design


WINNER:Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award For Best Set Design


WINNER: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Best Actor In A Supporting Role


WINNER:Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress In A Supporting Role


WINNER:Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Opera Production


WINNER: Semiramide at Royal Opera House

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Opera


WINNER: Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera's The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Best Actor


WINNER: Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress


WINNER: Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham's Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director


WINNER: Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play


WINNER: The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical


WINNER: Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre


The Olivier Special Award was awarded to David Lan in recognition of his outstanding contribution to leading the Young Vic Theatre's commitment to internationalism, diversity and local community. 
Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig