Monday, 2 June 2014

Drama Desk Awards: Full list of Winners and Nominees

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder won the most awards, taking 7 wins

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories. 

Outstanding Play

Winner:  Robert Schenkkan, All the Way

Nominees: 

Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club
Steven Levenson, Core Values
Conor McPherson, The Night Alive
Richard Nelson, Regular Singing
Bruce Norris, Domesticated
Robert Schenkkan, All the Way
John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar


Outstanding Musical


Winner:  A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Nominees: 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Revival of a Play


Winner:  Twelfth Night

Nominees: 

I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man's Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan 
The Model Apartment
Twelfth Night*
*Shakespeare’s Globe Production

Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue


Winner:  Hedwig and the Angry Inch 

Nominees: 

Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
Les Misérables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play


Winner:  Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Nominees: 

Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man's Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play


Winner:  Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill 

Nominees: 

Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill 
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical


Winner:  Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch & Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder  (TIE) 

Nominees: 

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County 
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical


Winner:  Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 

Nominees: 

Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County 
Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


Winner:  Reed Birney, Casa Valentina 

Nominees: 

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina 
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar 
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster 
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


Winner:  Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie 

Nominees: 

Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie 
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


Winner:  James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

Nominees: 

Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


Winner:  Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical & Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder (TIE) 

Nominees: 

Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Director of a Play


Winner:  Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night 

Nominees: 

Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol 
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night 
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture 
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical


Winner:  Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Nominees: 

Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Choreography


Winner:  Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Nominees: 

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky
Danny Mefford, Love's Labour's Lost
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu


Outstanding Music

Winner:  Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County 

Nominees: 

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County 
Andrew Lippa, Big Fish
Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical 
Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics


Winner:  Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Nominees: 

Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Michael Friedman, Love's Labour's Lost
Michael Korie, Far from Heaven
Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical


Winner:  Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 

Nominees: 

Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two
Lisa Kron, Fun Home
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations


Winner:  Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County 

Nominees: 

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County 
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Big Fish
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Michael Starobin, If/Then
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play


Winner:  Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie

Nominees: 

Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist
Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle 
Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine
Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie
Duncan Sheik, A Man's a Man

Outstanding Revue


Winner:  After Midnight

Nominees: 

After Midnight
I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond 
Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz
Til Divorce Do Us Part
What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design


Winner:  Christopher Barreca, Rocky

Nominees: 

Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Ian MacNeil, A Doll's House
Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design


Winner:  William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 

Nominees: 

Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night's Dream 
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge
Loren Shaw, The Mysteries
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design


Winner:  Christopher Akerlind, Rocky 

Nominees: 

Christopher Akerlind, Rocky 
Jane Cox, Machinal
David Lander, The Civil War 
Peter Mumford, King Lear 
Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River 
Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design


Winner:  Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 

Nominees: 

Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis
Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Shawn Sagady, All the Way
Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn 
Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical


Winner:  Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 

Nominees: 

Kai Harada, Fun Home 
Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Peter Hylenski, Rocky 
Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 
Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play


Winner:  Matt Tierney, Machinal

Nominees: 

M.L. Dogg, The Open House
Katie Down, The Golden Dragon
Paul James Prendergast, All the Way 
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One 
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information 
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Outstanding Solo Performance


Winner:  John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Nominees: 

David Barlow, This is My Office
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Hannah Cabell, Grounded
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson's How I Learned What I Learned 
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Unique Theatrical Experience


Winner:  Cirkopolis

Nominees: 

Charlatan 
Cirkopolis
Mother Africa 
Nothing to Hide 
Nutcracker Rouge
The Complete & Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol. 2


Special Awards
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2013-2014, these awards are:

  • To Soho Rep.: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.
  • To Veanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.
  • To Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.
  • To the ensembles of Off-Broadway’s The Open House and Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.
    • The Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman, Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick
    • The Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts, and Marisa Tomei
Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig