Tuesday, 29 April 2014

Tony Awards 2014: Full list of Nominations



BEST MUSICAL 

Nominees: 

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful


BEST PLAY


Nominees: 

Act One
All the Way
Casa Valentina
Mothers and Sons
Outside Mullingar


BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL 


Nominees: 

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Miserables
Violet


BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY


Nominees: 

A Raisin in the Sun
Twelfth Night
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie


BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL


Nominees: 

Neil Patrick Harris for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl for Rocky
Adam Jacobs for Aladdin
Ramin Karimloo for Les Miserables
Jefferson Mays for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder


BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL


Nominees: 

Mary Bridget Davies for A Night With Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster for Violet
Idina Menzel for If/Then
Jessie Mueller for Beautiful
Kelli O’Hara for The Bridges of Madison County

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY


Nominees: 

Samuel Barnett for Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston for All the Way
Chris O’Dowd for Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance for Richard III
Tony Shalhoub for Act One

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY


Nominees: 

Tyne Daly for Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson for A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald for Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons for The Velocity of Autumn


BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

Nominees: 

Danny Burstein for Cabaret
Nick Cordero for Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry for Violet
James Monroe Iglehart for Aladdin
Jarrod Spector for Beautiful

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL


Nominees: 

Linda Emond for Cabaret
Lena Hall for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen for Beautiful
Adriane Lenox for After Midnight
Lauren Worsham for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY 


Nominees: 

Reed Birney for Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi for Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry for Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY


Nominees: 

Sarah Greene for  The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger for The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo for A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose for A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham for Casa Valentina

BEST SCORE 


Nominees: 

Jason Robert Brown for The Bridges of Madison County
Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey for If/Then
Steven Lutvak and Robert L. Freedman for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Alan Menken and Chad Beguelin for Aladdin



BEST DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL 
Nominees: 
Warren Carlyle for After Midnight
Michael Mayer for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman for Violet
Darko Tresnjak for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 
Nominees: 
Warren Carlyle for After Midnight
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine for Rocky
Casey Nicholaw for Aladdin
Susan Stroman for Bullets Over Broadway

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY 
Nominees: 
Tim Carroll for Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage for The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon for A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS 
Nominees: 
Doug Besterman for Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown for The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell for Beautiful
Jonathan Tunick for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL 
Nominees: 
Woody Allen for Bullets Over Broadway
Chad Beguelin for Aladdin
Robert L. Freedman for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Douglas McGrath for Beautiful

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL 
Nominees: 
Linda Cho for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long for Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo for After Midnight
Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig