Monday, 3 March 2014

The Oscars: Full list of winners and Nominees


BEST PICTURE

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees:


12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Nominees:


David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
BEST ACTOR

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:


Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Nominees:


Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Her Written by Spike Jonze

Nominees:



American Hustle Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine Written by Woody Allen\
Her Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska Written by Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley

Nominees:


Before Midnight Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Nominees:


Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:


Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Frozen

Nominees:


The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Gravity

Nominees:


The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby

Nominees:


Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom Morgan Neville

Nominees:

The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom Morgan Neville
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
 

Nominees:


CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens
BEST FILM EDITING

Winner: Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Nominees:


American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave Joe Walker
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: The Great Beauty Italy

Nominees:


The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium
The Great Beauty Italy
The Hunt Denmark
The Missing Picture Cambodia
Omar Palestine
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner:

Nominees:


Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Steven Price, Gravity

Nominees:


John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks
BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: Let It Go from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees:


Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
Happy from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
Let It Go from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
The Moon Song from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

Nominees:


American Hustle
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees:


Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees:


Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
BEST SOUND EDITING

Winner: Gravity Glenn Freemantle

Nominees:


All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman
BEST SOUND MIXING

Winner: Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees:


Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees:


Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig