Monday, 10 March 2014

Olivier Awards: Full list of Nominations


BEST ACTOR
Nominees:

Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre 
Tom Hiddleston at Coriolanus at Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier 
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre 

BEST ACTRESS
Nominees:

Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios 
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre 
Judi Dench for Peter and Alice at the Noel Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios 


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nominees:

Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theatre 
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse 
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at The Almedia Theatre & Trafalgar Studios 
Ardal O'Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse and the Wyndham's Theatre 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nominees:

Sharon D Clarke for the Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier 
Sarah Greene for The Cripple of Innishman at the Noel Coward Theatre 
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noel Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for the Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier 

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY
Nominees:

1984 at the Almeida Theatre 
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre 
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse 
Peter and Alice at the Noel Coward Theatre 

BEST DIRECTOR
Nominees:

Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almedia Theatre & Trafalgar Studios 
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Storman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic 
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nominees:

Gavin Creel for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre 
Jered Gertner for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre 
Douglas Hodge for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Nominees:

Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at The Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound of Music at Regents Park, Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Nominees:
Stephen Ashfield for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre 
Colman Domingo for the Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic 
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre 
Nigel Planner for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTER CARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Nominees:

The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Pheonix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic 

BEST REVIVAL
Nominees:

The Amen Corner at The National Theatre, Olivier 
Ghosts at the Almedia Theatre & Trafalgar Studios 
Othello at The National Theatre, Olivier 
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre 

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Nominees:

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre 
The Sound of Music at Regent's Park, Open Air Theatre 
Tell Me On a Sunday at the Duchess Theatre and St. James Theatre 


BEST NEW COMEDY 

Nominees:

The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre 
The Full Monty at the Noel Coward Theatre 
Jeeves &Wooster in Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's Theatre 
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Nominees:

Darren Borwn: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric and Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre 
Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour - Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind and the Willows at the Duchess Theatre 

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Nominees:

Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimercia at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios 
Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Nominees:

Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimercia at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre 
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nominees:

Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Nominees: 

Bob Crowley for Once at the Pheonix Theatre 
Es Devlin for Chimercia at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Nominees:

Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/ Stéphanie Fuster for What's Become of You? at the Barbican Theatre 
Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler's Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler's Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/ Britten Sinfonia for the Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Nominees:

Arthur Pita for the Choreography of Ballet Black - A Dream Within A Midsummer Nights Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler's Wells 
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz - The Talent at Sadler's Wells 

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Nominees:

Peter Darling for  Charlie and the Chocloate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Pheonix Theatre 
Casey Nicholaw for Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre 
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boy's at the Young Vic


AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC 

The Book of Mormon - Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, Matt Stone for Book, Music & Lyrics 
Merrily We Roll Along - The Orchestra 
Once - Martin Lowe for compositions & arrangments, Glenn Hansard & Markéta Irglowá for Music and Lyrics 
The Scottsboro Boys - John Kander & Fred Edd for Music and Lyrics 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Nominees:

Cush Jumbo for Josephine and I at the Bush Theatre 
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre 
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre 
Oh What a Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East 

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Nominees:

The Firework-Maker's Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Les Vepres Siciliennes at the Royl Opera House 
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Nominees:

Joyce Didonato and Juan Diego Florez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House 
Placido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Roya Opera House 

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Nominees:

Les Miserables at the Queens Theatre 
Matilda at the Cambridge Theatre 
The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre 
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre 

Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig