Sunday, 23 February 2014

WhatsOnStage Awards: Full List of Winners and Nominees

Best Actress in a Play
Winner: Helen Mirren The Audience (the Gielgud)
Nominees:
Anne-Marie Duff Strange Interlude (NT Lyttelton)
Hayley Atwell The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
Helen Mirren The Audience (the Gielgud)
Suranne Jones Beautiful Thing (the Arts)
Tanya Moodie Fences (the Duchess)
Best Actor in a Play
Winner: Daniel Radcliffe The Cripple of Inishmaan (the Noël Coward)
Nominees: 
Ben Whishaw Peter and Alice (the Noël Coward) and Mojo (the Harold Pinter)
Daniel Radcliffe The Cripple of Inishmaan (the Noël Coward)
James McAvoy Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
Lenny Henry Fences (the Duchess)
Rory Kinnear Othello (the NT Olivier)

The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Winner: Haydn Gwynne The Audience (the Gielgud)

Nominees: 
Claudie Blakley Chimerica (the Almeida and Harold Pinter)
Cecilia Noble The Amen Corner (the NT Olivier)
Haydn Gwynne The Audience (the Gielgud)
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie The Cripple of Inishmaan (the Noël Coward)
Naomi Frederick The Winslow Boy (the Old Vic)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Winner: David Walliams A Midsummer Night's Dream (the Noël Coward)
Nominees: 
Charles Edwards Strange Interlude (the NT Lyttelton)
Daniel Mays Trelawny of the Wells (the Donmar Warehouse), Mojo (the Harold Pinter)
David Walliams A Midsummer Night's Dream (the Noël Coward)
Kyle Soller Edward II (the NT Olivier)
Richard McCabe The Audience (the Gielgud)
The STAR Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Scarlett Strallen A Chorus Line (the London Palladium)Candide (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
Nominees: 
Charlotte Wakefield The Sound of Music (the Open Air)
Cynthia Erivo The Color Purple (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
Rosalie Craig The Light Princess (the NT Lyttelton)
Scarlett Strallen A Chorus Line (the London Palladium)Candide (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
Zrinka Cvitešić Once (the Phoenix)
The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Gavin Creel The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)

Nominees:
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Winner: Alexia Khadime The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)
Nominees:
Alexia Khadime The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)
Amy Booth-Steel The Light Princess (the NT Lyttelton)
Iris Roberts Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (the Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
Leigh Zimmerman A Chorus Line (the London Palladium)
Sophia Nomvete The Color Purple (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Winner: Stephen Ashfield The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)
Nominees:
Colman Domingo The Scottsboro Boys (the Young Vic)
James Dreyfus Candide (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
Nigel Planer Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (the Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
Ryan Sampson From Here to Eternity (the Shaftesbury)
Stephen Ashfield The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)
Best Solo Performance
Winner: Barry Humphries Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour at the London Palladium
Nominees:
Barry Humphries Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour at the London Palladium
Alex Jennings Hymn (the NT Lyttelton and Duchess)
Cush Jumbo Josephine and I (the Bush)
Rob Crouch Oliver Reed: Wild Thing (the St James)
Leanne Best The Match Box (the Tricycle)
The LES MISÉRABLES Best Ensemble Performance
Nominees:
A Chorus Line (the London Palladium)
Handbagged (the Tricycle)
The Drowned Man (Temple Studios)
The Weir (the Donmar Warehouse)
Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)
Best Takeover in a Role
Winner: Carrie Hope Fletcher Les Misérables (the Queen's)
Nominees: 
Beverley Knight The Bodyguard (the Adelphi)
Carrie Hope Fletcher Les Misérables (the Queen's)
Geronimo Rauch The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty's)
Mike Noble The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (the Apollo)
Willemijn Verkaik Wicked  (Apollo Victoria)
Best New Play
Winner: The Audience by Peter Morgan (the Gielgud)
Nominees: 
The Events by David Greig (the Young Vic)
Peter and Alice by John Logan (the Noël Coward)
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood (the Almeida and the Harold Pinter)
The Audience by Peter Morgan (the Gielgud)
The Herd by Rory Kinnear (the Bush)
The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy
Winner: The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer (the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios)

Nominees:
Barking in Essex by Clive Exton (Wyndham's)
Handbagged by Moira Buffini (the Tricycle)
Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers (Duke of York's)
The Lyons by Nicky Silver (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer (the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios)
Best New Musical
Winner: The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez (the Prince of Wales)
Nominees:
The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival
Nominees:
Mojo (the Harold Pinter)
Private Lives (the Gielgud)
The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
The Weir (the Donmar Warehouse)
To Kill a Mockingbird  (the Open Air)
THE TICKET FACTORY Best Musical Revival
Nominees:
Best Shakespearean Production
Winner: A Midsummer Night's Dream (the Noël Coward)
Nominees:
A Midsummer Night's Dream (the Noël Coward)
Julius Caesar (the Donmar Warehouse)
Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
Othello (the NT Olivier)
The Tempest (Shakespeare's Globe)
The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director
Winner: Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season (Noël Coward)

Nominees: 
Jamie Lloyd Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
John Tiffany Once (the Phoenix)
Maria Friedman Merrily We Roll Along (the Harold Pinter)
Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season (Noël Coward)
Nicholas Hytner Othello (the NT Olivier)
The FEAST Best Set Designer
Es Devlin Chimerica (Almeida and Harold Pinter)
Felix BarrettLivi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns The Drowned Man (Temple Studios)
Mark Thompson Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
Rae Smith The Light Princess (the NT Lyttelton)
Tim Goodchild Strangers on a Train (the Gielgud)
The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Adam Silverman Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)

Nominees:
Peter Mumford Ghosts (the Almeida)
Philip Gladwell Limbo (the London Wonderground)
Adam Silverman Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
Paule Constable the Michael Grandage Season (the Noël Coward)
Tim Lutkin Strangers on a Train (the Gielgud)
The CAPEZIO Best Choreographer
Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon (the Prince of Wales)
Javier de Frutos From Here to Eternity (the Shaftesbury)
Peter Darling Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
Steven Hoggett The Light Princess (the NT Lyttelton)
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys (the Young Vic)
The AUTOGRAPH Award for Best Original Music
Winner: Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova (the Phoenix)
Nominees:
LIFT by Craig Adams (the Soho)
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova (the Phoenix)
The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray (the Menier Chocolate Factory)
The Hush by Matthew Herbert (the NT Shed)
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander (the Young Vic)
The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Rupert Grint Mojo (the Harold Pinter)

Nominees:
Jack Huston Strangers on a Train (the Gielgud)
Kyle Scatliffe The Scottsboro Boys (the Young Vic)
Olivia Vinall Othello (the NT Olivier)
Rupert Grint Mojo (the Harold Pinter)
Tori Amos (composer) The Light Princess (the NT Lyttelton)
Best Off-West End Production
Winner: Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)
Nominees:
#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead)
A Thousand Miles of History' (the Bussey Building)
Adult Supervision (the Park)
Scenes from a Marriage (the St James)
Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)
The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production
Winner: My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible)
Nominees:
Macbeth (the Manchester International Festival)
My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible)
Richard II RSC (the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
The Prodigals (the Belgrade, Coventry)
To Sir, With Love (the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour)
The EQUITY Best West End Show
Winner: Matilda the Musical (RSC at the Cambridge)
Nominees:
Les Misérables (the Queen's)
Matilda the Musical (RSC at the Cambridge)
The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty's)
War Horse (the New London)
Wicked (the Apollo Victoria)
The ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA Theatre Event of the Year
Winner: The National Theatre's 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC
Nominees:
Punchdrunk's return to London with The Drowned Man
The Lyric Hammersmith's Secret Theatre company season
The Michael Grandage season, with its seven headline stars
The National Theatre's 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC
The opening of the National's Shed as a temporary performance space

Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig