Monday, 10 June 2013

Tony Awards 2013: Full List of Winners and Nominees





BEST PLAY

Winner: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Nominees
The Assembled Parties
Lucky Guy
The Testament of Mary
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

BEST MUSICAL

Winner: Kinky Boots

Nominees
Bring it On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Winner: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees
Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Winner: Pippin

Nominees
Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Pippin
Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Winner: Tracy Letts for  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees
Tom Hanks for Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane for The Nance
Tracy Letts for  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge for Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Winner: Cicely Tyson for The Trip to Bountiful

Nominees
Laurie Metcalf for The Other Place
Amy Morton for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielson for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor for Ann
Cicely Tyson for The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Billy Porter for Kinky Boots

Nominees
Bertie Carvel for Matilda
Santino Fontana for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Rob McClure for Chaplin
Billy Porter for Kinky Boots
Stark Sands for Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Patina Miller for Pippin

Nominees
Stephanie J. Block for The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello for Scandalous
Valisia LeKae for Motown the Musical
Patina Miller for Pippin
Laura Osnes for Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Winner: Courtney B. Vance for Lucky Guy

Nominees
Danny Burstein for Golden Boy
Richard Kind for The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub for Golden Boy
Courtney B. Vance for Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Winner: Judith Light for The Assembled Parties

Nominees
Carrie Coon for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey for The Heiress
Judith Light for The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad for The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Gabriel Ebert for Matilda the Musical

Nominees
Charl Brown for Motown the Musical
Keith Carradine for Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase for The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Gabriel Ebert for Matilda the Musical
Terrence Mann for Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Andrea Martin for Pippin

Nominees
Annaleigh Ashford for Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Andrea Martin for Pippin
Keala Settle for Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward for Matilda the Musical

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Winner: Dennis Kelly for Matilda the Musical

Nominees
Joseph Robinette for  A Christmas Story, The Musical
Harvey Fierstein for Kinky Boots
Dennis Kelly for Matilda the Musical
Douglas Carter Beane for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THEATRE

Winner: Cyndi Lauper for Kinky Boots

Nominees
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul for A Christmas Story, The Musical
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green for Hands on a Hardbody 
Cyndi Lauper for Kinky Boots 
Tim Minchin for Matilda the Musical


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Winner: Pam MacKinnon for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees
Pam MacKinnon for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicolas Martin for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartett Sher for Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe for Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Winner: Diane Paulus for Pippin

Nominees
Scott Ellis for The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots
Diane Paulus for Pippin
Matthew Warchus for Matilda the Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 

Winner: Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots

Nominees
Andy Blankenbuehler for Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling for Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots
Chet Walker for Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS 

Winner: Stephen Oremus for Kinky Boots

Nominees
Chris Nightingale for Matilda the Musical
Stephen Oremus for Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp and Bryan Crook for Motown the Musical
Danny Troob for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Winner: John Lee Bailey for The Nance

Nominees
John Lee Bailey for The Nance
Santo Loquasto for The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell for Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan for Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Winner: Rob Howell for Matilda The Musical

Nominees
Rob Howell for Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos for The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask for Pippin
David Rockwell for Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Winner: Ann Roth for The Nance

Nominees
Soutra Gilmour for Cyrano de Bergerac
Ann Roth for The Nance
Albert Wolsky for The Heiress
Catherine Zuber for Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Winner: William Ivey Long for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

Nominees
Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots
Rob Howell for Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux for Pippin
William Ivey Long for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Winner: Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Lucky Guy

Nominees
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Lucky Guy
Donald Holder for Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton for The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman for The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Winner: Hugh Vanstone for Matilda The Musical

Nominees
Kenneth Posner for Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner for Pippin
Kenneth Posner for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Hugh Vanstone for Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Winner: Leon Rothenberg for The Nance

Nominees
John Gromada for The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier for The Testament of Mary
Leon Rothenberg for The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg for Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Winner: John Shivers for Kinky Boots

Nominees
Jonathan Deans and Garth Helm for Pippin
Peter Hylenski for Motown The Musical
John Shivers for Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Bernard Gersten
Paul Libin
 Ming Cho Lee


REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Huntington Theatre Company

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD 
Larry Kramer

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THEATRE
Career Transition For Dancers
William Craver
Peter Lawrence
The Lost Colony
The four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical"on Broadway -- Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro

Click here for the Tony Awards official Website

Special Thanks to Jack Maple for staying up and watching them! 

Follow Jack on Twitter: @jackmaple1

Follow me on Twitter: @JayWParsons 


Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig