Sunday, 28 April 2013

Olivier Awards 2013: Full List of Winners and Nominees




BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

Nominees:
James McAvoy for Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Rafe Spall for Constellations at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
Rupert Everett for The Judas Kiss at Hampstead & the Duke of York's

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Helen Mirren for The Audience at the Gielgud

Nominees:
Billie Piper for The Effect at the NT Cottesloe
Hattie Morahan for A Doll’s House at the Young Vic
Helen Mirren for The Audience at the Gielgud
Kristin Scott Thomas for Old Times at the Harold Pinter


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Richard McCabe for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre

Nominees:
Adrian Scarborough for Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic Theatre
Kyle Soller for Long Day's Journey Into Night at the Apollo Theatre
Paul Chahidi for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Richard McCabe for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


WINNER: Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

Nominees:
Anastasia Hille for The Effect at the NT Cottesloe
Cush Jumbo for Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse
Helen McCrory for The Last Of The Haussmans at the NT Olivier
Janie Dee for NSFW at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY


WINNER: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

Nominees:
The Audience by Peter Morgan at the Gielgud
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Constellations by Nick Payne at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
This House by James Graham at the NT Cottesloe & the NT Olivier


BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

Nominees:
Jeremy Herrin for This House at the NT Cottesloe & NT Olivier
Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Simon McBurney for The Master And Margarita at the Barbican
Stephen Daldry for The Audience at the Gielgud


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Michael Ball in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi

Nominees:
Alex Bourne in Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Michael Ball in 
Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Tom Chambers in
 Top Hat at the Aldwych
Will Young in Cabaret at the Savoy


BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Imelda Staunton in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi

Nominees:
Hannah Waddingham in Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Heather Headley in The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Imelda Staunton in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Summer Strallen in Top Hat at the Aldwych


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line at the London Palladium

Nominees:
Adam Garcia for Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Debbie Kurup for The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
Sian Phillips for Cabaret at the Savoy


BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

WINNER: Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi

Nominees:
A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
Cabaret at the Savoy
Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi


BEST NEW MUSICAL

WINNER: Top Hat at the Aldwych

Nominees:
The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Loserville at the Garrick
Soul Sister at the Savoy
Top Hat at the Aldwych

BEST REVIVAL


WINNER: Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo

Nominees:

Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo
Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
Old Times at the Harold Pinter
Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Top Hat designed by Jon Morrell at the Aldwych

Nominees:
The Audience designed by Bob Crowley at the Gielgud
Sweeney Todd designed by Anthony Ward at the Adelphi
Top Hat designed by Jon Morrell at the Aldwych
Twelfth Night designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo


XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN


WINNER:  The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Bunny Christie and Finn Ross

Nominees:

The Bodyguard designed by Tim Hatley at the Adelphi
Christie & Finn Ross at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Bunny Christie and Finn Ross
Top Hat designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Aldwych
Wild Swans designed by Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin at the Young Vic

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

WINNER: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Paule Constable

Nominees:

Constable at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Constellations designed by Lee Curran at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Paule 
The Master & Margarita designed by Paul Andersonat the Barbican
Sweeney Todd designed by Mark Henderson at the Adelphi

BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Ian Dickinson at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

Nominees:

Constellations designed by David McSeveney at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Ian Dickinson at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Sweeney Todd designed by Paul Groothuis at the Adelphi
Top Hat designed by Gareth Owen at the Aldwych

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

WINNER: The Season of New Writing at the Royal Court's Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Nominees:
Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush theatre
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East
The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court's Jerwood Theatre Upstairs


BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon

Nominees:
Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Cacti, at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed byAlexander Ekman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

WINNER: Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and 
Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House


BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

WINNER: Billy Elliot the Musical at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:
Billy Elliot the Musical at the Victoria Palace
Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria


BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

WINNER: Goodnight Mister Tom at the Phoenix Theatre

Nominees:
Cinderella at the St James Theatre
Goodnight Mister Tom at the Phoenix Theatre
Hansel and Gretel at NT Cottesloe
Room on the Broom at the Lyric Theatre


BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

WINNER: Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican theatre

Nominees:
Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican theatre
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

WINNER: Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable & Rusalka at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable & Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd for English National Opera
Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury, Royal Opera House
The Stage Management teams at English National Opera’s London Coliseum and at the Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER


WINNER: Bill Deamer for Top Hat at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Bill Deamer for Top Hat at the Aldwych
Scott Ambler for Chariots Of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Stephen Mear for Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic





Special Award: Gillian Lynne  and Michael Frayn


Follow me on Twitter! @JayWParsons 


Share:
Blog Design Created by pipdig